Barn at Gwrlodde adjoining Old Farmhouse at Gwrlodde

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Entry Name: Barn at Gwrlodde adjoining Old Farmhouse at Gwrlodde

Location: Located on the NE facing slope, on the W side of the farmyard, and added to the gable end of the extension at the kitchen end of Gwrlodde farmhouse.

Community: Talgarth

Community: Talgarth

Locality: Gwrlodde

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Talgarth

Exterior

Probably C17. Sandstone rubble with corrugated iron roof. Five bays, cartway in central bay with full height doors to farmyard, original boarded doors of lower height to W. Small door with cambered head to farmyard, now blocked. Ventilation slits to the side walls of each bay, and two tiers of slit vents to gable end. The building is wider than the farmhouse wing, and the SW corner is eased in, and the gable openings blocked.

Interior

Central threshing floor. Chamfered tie beams, 2 pairs of crucks re-utilized as principal rafters, and lapping collars. Joints pegged. Three tiers of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with old Gwrlodde farmhouse, as part of an early and good farm group at Gwrlodde.