Pendre Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Entry Name: Pendre Farmhouse

Location: Located at the end of the farm track, below SE entrance to the scheduled promontory fort, Talgarth Camp.

Community: Talgarth

Community: Talgarth

Locality: Pengenffordd

Talgarth

Exterior

Farmhouse of the C17, the upper end rebuilt at right angles in early C19. Rubble stonework, partly colourwashed, with slate roofs. Rebuilt front elevation is 2 storeys, 3 bays, with central; 6-panelled door and patterned fanlight within a wooden panelled doorcase. Either side, 16-pane sashes, and C19 4-pane sashes to upper floor. Brick stack on NE gable, and W gable is pebbledashed. Wide outshut on rear wall abutting rear wing.

The earlier rear wing, beyond the original axial stack, is of 2 storeys, 2 bays, corrugated roof, and lean-to on gable end covering entrance to kitchen. A small 5-hole pigeon loft is set in the under the eaves.

Included as a good well-preserved example of the early C19 modernisation of an earlier farmhouse.