Churchuard Cross at Parish Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Bonvilston, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Churchuard Cross at Parish Church of St Mary

Location: Situated in the churchyard immediately to the S of St. Mary's parish church which is located on the N side of the A48 at the W edge of the village, opposite the Great House.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Nicholas and Bonvilston (Sain Nicolas a Thresimwn)

Community: St. Nicholas and Bonvilston

Locality: Bonvilston

Built-Up Area: Bonvilston

Bonvilston

History

Medieval base to church cross restored by public inscription as a memorial to the men of the parish who died in the Great War 1914-1918. The names of five servicemen are inscribed on the replacement block of the top step of the cross facing S. The design was prepared by William Clarke of Llandaff.

Exterior

Four stepped medieval base constructed in limestone block. Each step of two courses of local limestone topped by a roughly hewn, weathered, tapering block of sandstone with plain C20 cross of Forest of Dean sandstone.

Included for group value with St. Mary's parish church.