Berriew Aqueduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Community: Berriew (Aberriw)

Community: Berriew

Built-Up Area: Berriew

Berriew

History

An aqueduct was built between 1794 and 1797 as part of the original engineering of the canal (engineered by John and Thomas Dadford), but the original masonry structure was re-faced in extensive restoration work in 1889, carried out by the Shropshire Union Railways and Canal Company.

Exterior

Blue and red engineering brick, with stone dressings. 2 arches span the river, with keeled stone cutwater between them. Each has a stone drip mould, and a moulded string course defines the base of the deck. Narrower side arches carry the road and a track, and are similar detailed. The arches are all divided by projecting pilaster buttresses. Plain cruciform-section cast iron posts and railings to parapet. E face carries stone plaque inscribed with date of restoration.

A fine example of an aqueduct from the later phases of work on the Montgomeryshire Canal.