East Weir on River Clywedog

A Grade II Listed Building in Esclusham, Wrexham

County: Wrexham

Community: Esclusham

Locality: Bersham

Wrexham

History

A pre-existing ironworks at Bersham was leased by Isaac Wilkinson from c1753. From c1763, it was operated as the New Bersham Company by his sons John and William. In 1774, John patented a machine for boring out cannon, and in 1775, for boring out steam-engine cylinders for Boulton and Watt: there followed a major expansion of the works which became a highly successful venture. The weir was constructed c1779 by John Wilkinson, as part of the water-power system serving the Eastern Ironworks, which were probably newly established as part of the rapid expansion of Wilkinson's works from the 1770's.

Exterior

Stone inclined weir (with some concrete overlay); Revetment walls of stone blocks, bolted together with cast-iron, with a narrow channel clearly visible in the stonework of the N parapet.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an integral part of the power-system for the E ironworks at Bersham, and as one of the few surviving features associated with the East works.