Bryn Ucha

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Pentre Coch

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

Probably C17, with C19 windows; the house carries a plaque dated 1695 which appears to be integral to the structure. The small size bricks of the chimney confirm the early dating. In poor condition at time of inspection.

Exterior

A small single-cell farmhouse of two storeys, in local slatey rubble stone and with a slate roof, facing south. To the left is a tall brick chimney stack. The notable feature is the sandstone plaque over the porch, approximately 1m square, carrying a heraldic shield with three roses in a decorative surround including the date 1695. Above this is the lettering P / E S, and above and below that the Salusbury motto 'Na werth y nef / Er benthyg byd.' Decorative outer border and quarter-round moulding. The stone is incongruous in this location, but seemingly primary as there is no sign of disturbance of the stonework around it.

The entrance doorway is behind a C20 wooden porch. To the left, each floor has a single 12-pane Yorkshire-sash window; to L of these, between floors, a small window lights the staircase. The front has been thickly whitewashed. The west gable end of the house is rendered. The rear has a single first floor Yorkshire-sash window and a ground floor window the lights of which have been lost. Small ground floor window to the right. The east gable end has no openings.

To the right of the porch, at a right angle, is a small bakehouse attached at its corner to the house (stone with slate roof, and brick bread-oven chimney at front gable; doorway towards the house, and blocked window to rear).

Interior

Single cell plan with the room lit only by the window to the left of the porch. A partition separates a small rear scullery. The inside of house is C19 in its details with wooden stair to L of entrance, simple boarded doors, sawn timbers to roof, upper storey unsafe to enter.

Reasons for Listing

A small farmhouse which is of considerable historic interest for its modest layout and which has retained its historic character; also possessing an important carved datestone of artistic and historic interest which appears integral to it.