Pen Craig Villa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysiliogogo, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysiliogogo

Locality: Nanternis

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanllwchaiarn

History

Mid C19 with later C19 additions to each end: these extensions were built as separate cottages, the whole formerly a terrace of three (now a single residence).

Exterior

White painted rubble construction. Slate roofs. End rubble chimney stacks to original house, rendered gable stack to left-hand addition, also to N extension. Original house with two-storey 3-bay front having 12-pane hornless sash windows with slate sills and cambered stone voussoired heads. Boarded central door: similar head.
Added S part of same height with two-bay front having 6/3-pane hornless sash windows to first floor and 12-pane hornless sash to ground floor right with boarded door to left. Timber lintels. Added painted rubble lean-to against left end with corrugated-iron roof: boarded door to right, window to left. Added timber C20 garage to end.
Added single storey former cottage to N with 2-bay front. Boarded
door to left, 12-pane sash window to right. Small dormer window with flat roof.