Universal Pentecostal Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior

History: Built as a school associated with Christ Church, c1840-50, and comprising school wing with master's house alongside. Now used as a church.

Description: Roughly coursed and squared Welshpool granite with ashlar dressings, and slate roof. Yellow brick gable end stacks, and yellow terracotta axial stack on master's house: this has 3 shafts, with vertical chevron and twist mouldings. Iron vents on roof of school wing. L-plan, with former school master's house occupying the S wing. 3-light stone mullioned windows with heavy latticed panes flank the chamfered segmentally arched doorway. 2-light mullioned dormer windows in coped gables above. The former school wing adjoins at right-angles: a lean-to pentice runs along its inner face: this has 2-bay arcade with 4-centred arches, and a higher arch in gabled porch to the E. Latticed windows within. Gable end has main window set high: tall 3-light mullioned and transomed window over 3 single light windows, all with heavy latticed panes. 2 similar windows in N elevation, though one renewed.

Included as a well-detailed mid C19 school which is part of a group with Christ Church