Trefithel Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronllys, Powys

Entry Name: Trefithel Farmhouse

Location: Located at the end of a farm road, at the top of a hill, facing W with the farm yard and buildings to the rear.

Community: Bronllys

Community: Bronllys

Locality: Pontithel

Glasbury

History

Gentry farmhouse of first half of the C17, refronted in the early C18. The first house may have been built by William Williams, and later occupied by Samuel Williams.

Exterior

Squared stone, with slate and asbestos slate roof. Two storeys and attic, 5 window bays. Central stair hall plan with reception hall to right, and parlour to left, each with gable stack, and rear wing containing kitchen with lateral fireplace behind intervening pantry. Later addition on N side of kitchen wing, and at S end of main block. Elevation symmetrical, the ground floor set between end rusticated pilasters set on plinth carrying a slightly pulvinated plat band which continues along the full elevation, breaking forward over the central projecting bay, which is also quoined, and gabled. Probable plaster coving at eaves missing. Six-panelled door within porch with sandstone pilasters carved with lozenges and zig-zags, and having a moulded cornice. Over door, and to bays either side, 12-pane sashes. 9-paned sashes to central attic gable, and to one dormer on each side. Roof hipped with gable end stacks. To rear, timber casement and 12-pane sash windows, some with projecting stone drip mouldings, and 16-pane sash to rear wing gable end. Boarded door at side of W gable stack leads to secondary stair. External door on N side of kitchen and kitchen window reduced in width.

Interior

Building not accessible at the time of inspection (May 1995) but recorded as having a stair of c.1720 at back of a widened hallway with window to rear. Hall to left has 3 moulded cross beams with lateral fireplace originally approsimately central to room. Kitchen slightly raised, set beyond a passage from a door in the re-entrant angle of the back wing. Cellar under.

Included as a fine C17 and C18 gentry farmhouse with architectural sophistication.