Spread Eagle

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronllys, Powys

Community: Bronllys

Community: Bronllys

Locality: Pipton

Glasbury

Exterior

Exterior: C17 or early C18, refurbished in later C19. Colourwashed stone with slate roof. One storey and attic, two bays, comprising a heated living room and narrow inner room, and integral rear wing on the W containing the original kitchen stack, forming an 'L'-plan. A slightly narrower farm building is attached in line at the N end, beyond the inner room, now converted to kitchen, and further extended in the C19 as a stable/gig house, now garage. C19 diagonally boarded 4-panelled door to a lean-to extension on the N side of the rear wing. C19 paned casement windows. Glazed door on the SE side, probably the original door position. One raised dormer to the 1st floor chamber, a small full dormer over the inner room, and a smaller raised dormer over the present kitchen. Main living room stack is external, attached to the S gable, with 3 offsets and creasing for roof. Large stone stack for original kitchen.

Interior: Cross beam to living room and spine beam to inner room. Stone stack to original service room has very deep timber lintel. Later stair in wing.

Included as an interesting example of a sub-medieval L-plan house, adapted in the C19