Ty-Newydd-y-Fynnon

A Grade II Listed Building in Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty-Newydd-y-Fynnon

Location: Located at the southern-most edge of Manod on the slope of a hill, to the W of the main road; accessed via a short farm track leading down from the road

Community: Ffestiniog

Locality: Manod

Blaenau-Ffestiniog

Exterior

Exterior: Late C17 storeyed end chimney house with late C19 cosmetic alterations. Rubble construction on part-boulder plinth and with rubble gable parapets. Old slate roof with C19 chimneys; weather-coursing and plain capping. Near-centre entrance (R) with recessed boarded door with glazed panel. Flanking C19 recessed 4-pane sashes with projecting slate cills; similar, smaller windows above. C19 rubble lean-to to L gable; corrugated iron roof. Modern windows to the rear and a further C19 sash; this in a reduced stairlight (?) with some brick patching. Traces of external render and whitening remain.

Interior: Chamfered beams to L-hand ground floor room (former hall); large fireplace with bressummer.

A C17 vernacular farmhouse retaining much of its character.