Tonfanau

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangelynin, Gwynedd

Community: Llangelynin (Llangelynnin)

Community: Llangelynin

Locality: Tonfanau

Llanegryn

History

A C17 house, probably with integral rear wing. In the C18 another wing was added on the N side, probably always a separate dwelling, and therefore an example of the unit system. The house is shown in its present form on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A large 1½-storey house comprising a main range with rear wing (the original house), and a cross wing housing a secondary dwelling and cart house, of rubble stone and slate roof (partly missing at the time of inspection). The main range faces E, with a stone stack to the R and replacement brick stack to the L. The entrance is offset to the R (the door is missing). There are 4 unequally placed windows, of which the third window in the centre is narrower, retaining some glazing bars of former sashes. There are 3 dormers, formerly under raked hoods. To the rear, offset to the R, is a short wing with a corbelled first-floor stack. To its R is an inserted attic window and in the R side wall is an original window opening.

A cross wing facing N is the secondary dwelling. It has a central entrance flanked by windows, and with 3 dormers. Set back to the R is a 1-window lower extension, with separate doorway and end stack. Continuous with the L end is a 2-bay cart house and granary with openings under lintels. In its gable end are stone steps to the granary entrance. The rear of the secondary dwelling, facing the front of the main range, has 2 dormers with sash windows, and a sash window lower R.

Interior

The original roof structures are largely intact but most partitioning is of the C19. The main range has, to the N end, a large ground floor fireplace (blocked) with deep timber chamfered lintel, and a small fireplace to the S end. Beams are mainly plastered over, but some chamfered joists remain, particularly to the rear wing where the 1st floor fireplace has a chamfered timber lintel. The secondary dwelling has a stair roughly opposite the doorway, with stone spine wall to the L, and chamfered beams and joists. A bakehouse retains bread ovens.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding its condition, for its special architectural interest as a large regional vernacular farmhouse showing development from the C17 to a unit house of the C18, of definite character and without modern alteration.