Pate Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Holt, Wrexham

Entry Name: Pate Gate

Location: Situated next to the Wrexham Road near the junction with the A534. Now set into the boundary of Sycamore House

County: Wrexham

Community: Holt

Community: Holt

Built-Up Area: Holt

Farndon

History

Gateway, dated 1683, to the former Pate family home, Sycamore House. This was a thatched house, later converted into a farmhouse and eventually demolished in 1908. The Pate family owned land at Holt, Barton, Farndon and Shocklach.

Exterior

Red sandstone block gateway, surmounted by carved red sandstone chamfered plinth upon which rests a scrolled open pediment. In the centre of the pediment rests a shield with the initials 'PTE 1683'. These refer to Thomas and Eleanor Pate. It is probable that the gateway has been reconstructed on its present site.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an interesting example of a decorative C17 gateway and for its associations with the Pate Family.