Plas Tirion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid Glan Conwy, Conwy

Entry Name: Plas Tirion

Location: Set back slightly from the road in the centre of the village; behind rendered garden walls sloped up to plain gate piers and with decorative wrought iron railings and gate.

County: Conwy

Community: Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Built-Up Area: Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Llansantffraid Glan Conwy

Exterior

Small, late Georgian house, said to have been built in 1812 for a local sea captain. Rubble construction with scribed rendered walls, plain end chimneys and slate roof. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay front with slightly-recessed, 12-pane sash windows to outer bays of both floors, those to the ground floor with cambered heads. Open central porch with cast iron acanthus columns supporting a canted bay above . This has a moulded base and has a central window as before with 8-pane flanking sections; flat roof. Contemporary 6-panelled door with arched fanlight and crude, flanking engaged Tuscan columns. The ground slopes away to the rear where the ground floor is consequently raised with a basement storey underneath. Further 12-and 16-pane sash windows and, to the R, plain Victorian sashes to the 2 main floors. Steel-framed mid C20 French doors give access at L to a raised terrace. Set back to the L of the main front, an early C20 storeyed porch extension with hipped roof.

Interior

Slate flagged floors to hall and former kitchen (at L). Single-flight stick baluster stair with similar galleried landing; plain cornice to hall. Tall fireplace with bracketed mantelshelf and adjoining 4-door panelled cupboards to former kitchen. Original 6-panelled doors to main rooms, the parlour with simple reeded plaster cornice, panelled reveals and shutters.

A small, well-preserved late Georgian house of simple elegance.