Top Lodge at Bryn Eisteddfod

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid Glan Conwy, Conwy

Community: Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Locality: Bryn Eisteddfod

Built-Up Area: Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Llansantffraid Glan Conwy

Exterior

Small lodge built c.1833 for the Venerable Hugh Chambres Jones, Archdeacon of Essex, to serve his house Bryn Eisteddfod; in simple Tudor style. Of rough-dressed rubble with ashlar dressings; coped and sham-machicolated gable parapets to steeply-pitched slate roofs, solid machicolated central stack. The lodge is roughly L-shaped with a gabled cross-wing projecting slightly at L and with a narrower gabled porch stepped down from this. Tudor-arched opening and returned label, the stops carved as heads; inset chamfered plaque above inscribed HCJ (for Hugh Chambres Jones). Buckley tiled floor within, with flanking benches and ribbed door to pointed-arched entrance. 3-light leaded mullioned window to SW return, with arched heads and chamfered reveals. Similar window to recessed main section to R of porch. The NE gable has a plain arched window above a blind, chamfered slit. A machicolated parapet wall extends NW from this gable, concealing a contemporary catslide lean-to at the rear; modern openings and rendered face. Adjoining to the SW, a slated lean-to with enclosed passage beyond, leading to the rear.

Plain interior.

Listed for its special interest as an 1830s Tudor-style lodge retaining much external character.