Barn at The Barn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwern, Newport

Entry Name: Barn at The Barn Farm

Location: Set at the end of a long private drive to the SW of the Parish Church St Mary, on the SW side of Barn Farmhouse. Aligned on a NE/SW axis.

County: Newport

Community: Llanwern (Llan-wern)

Community: Llanwern

Caerleon

Exterior

Tall, seven bay barn, earlier C19. Probably part of the Home Farm to the Llanwern estate. Whitewashed rubble elevations. Slated, gabled roof. The long (SW and NE) elevations each have a large, central full-height cart doorway, partially blocked with three ventilation slots to either side at first floor level. At ground floor level are a series of six round-headed arches with voussoired heads, now blocked, originally giving access to some form of stalled undercroft, possibly for pigs. Pegged "A" frame roof with three trenched purlins and ridge beam and tie beams. NE gable has a large window with timber lintel, now blocked, with ventilation slot above. SW gable has modern opening to ground floor.

Listed grade II as an unusually planned example of a large estate barn.