Great Milton

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwern, Newport

Entry Name: Great Milton

Location: Located on the W side of Milton Hill, leading North from Station Road to Cot Hill. Principal range aligned on a N/S axis.

County: Newport

Community: Llanwern (Llan-wern)

Community: Llanwern

Caerleon

History

Probably C16 origins, two storeys plus attic, comprising "L" shaped house of two sub-medieval periods.

Exterior

Earliest range of mid C16 date, refenestrated with ovolo moulded timber mullions in the early to mid C17; presumably when E/W range was added. C17 range joins earlier range at NW corner. Both ranges have elevations of random liassic limestone rubble with traces of limewash beneath gabled, slated roofs. Principal range has C19 or later gabled porch on N gable, with two-light ovolo-moulded window above with small multi-paned, two-light casement to right. Small attic window to left hand side. N elevation of C17 range has a large rendered gabled stack at W end, at junction with principal range. N/S range has axial stack rebuilt in brick and rendered. W elevation (on S side) has a three-light, ovolo-moulded window (missing one mullion) to ground N end, with a multi-paned casement set within ovolo-moulded frame towards S end with a three-light C19 casement beneath. S gable of N/S range has a 16 paned, hornless sash with shutters to ground floor beneath a wide relieving arch (with evidence of the former four-light mullioned window). Blocked three-light opening above with enlarged attic window opening to gable (windowless at time of resurvey). E elevation of N/S range has a blocked three-light, ovolo-moulded window on the ground floor. Rear (S) elevation of E/W wing has square-headed doorway at W end with C19 door with a small four-pane casement above. Gabled single storey C19 kitchen range projects S from E/W range. Lit on E side by multi-paned casement window. E gable of E/W range has a two-light multi-paned casement to attic. Front elevation of E/W range has a three-light timber, ovolo-moulded window with small panes to right hand ground floor level. First floor has a two-light multi-paned casement to left hand side and a four-light multi-paned casement to right hand side.

Interior

Unmodernised, retaining strong sub-medieval character. E/W wing has flagged floor, large open fireplace with timber bressumer and smoking chamber on N side of fireplace. Wide wooden spiral staircase rises to attic storey (partially collapsed in attic). South chamber of N/S range retains broad chamfered ceiling beams and C16 fireplace with chamfered oak lintel with plain chamfered jambs and thistle stops. Closet to E side of fire with blocked window. First floor and attic storey retain broad oak floorboards. Good C16 and C17 pegged "A" frame trussed roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II as a good example of a sub-medieval Monmouthshire farmhouse with many surviving internal features and C17 fenestration.