Gazebo and sea wall at Condover House (formerly Villa Marina)

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyn-side, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Locality: Craigside

Built-Up Area: Penrhyn-side

Llandudno

History

Built c1936, by Harry Weedon, architect, for Harry Scribbans. To increase restricted site of Condover House, retaining wall built to reclaim ground between site of house and beach. Drum below gazebo designed to provide changing rooms.

Exterior

Sea wall in concrete faced with random grey-brown rubble with bands of flat grey stone and black faience. Wall slightly convex with turret to each end; tubular railings at garden height. To L, drum base to gazebo has band of glass brick glazing. Gazebo has circular flat concrete roof supported on 6 ribbed columns; columns full-length on house side but half-length, supported on parapet wall on sea side. To L of and below gazebo, ramp runs down to beach level; parapet wall and tubular railings; window in return to L. At beach level, circular gate pier. To R of this, stairs (up to garden) between walls. To R of stairs simple grey stone wall.

Listed for high architectural quality of gazebo and wall. Group value with Condover House.