Cefnmabws

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhystyd (Llanrhystud), Ceredigion

Entry Name: Cefnmabws

Location: Situated off N side of by-road, 1 km NE of Rhyd-Rosser. House situated in middle of farm complex with long range of buildings attached to E.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Llanrhystyd

Community: Llanrhystyd (Llanrhystud)

Community: Llanrhystyd

Locality: Cwm Mabws

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llangwyryfon

Late C18/early C19. Shown on the 1841 Tithe map, when owned by J.P.A.Lloyd Phillips of Mabws.

Exterior

House with roughcast elevations. Slate roof. Tall rubble gable chimney stacks with stone tabling and drips: low corner stack to rear left. Three storey 3-bay front, offset to left. Central 4-panel door with marginally-glazed overlight. Wide 16-pane horned sash window each side. First floor with 12-pane horned sashes (smaller and modified to centre). Second floor with 6-pane window to centre. Openings with painted smooth rendered surrounds. Slate sills. Two small C20 windows to right, lighting later outshut. Two storey rear outshut with C20 glazing, except upper centre two-light 12-pane casement. Boarded door. Blocked attic light to rubble left end.

Interior

Right hand ground floor room of house with wide fireplace, boxed-in lintel and modern grate. Cross-beam. Simple stick-baluster staircase. Six-panel door to left room. Long outshut kitchen with bread oven served by the flue of the above-mentioned fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Large late C18/early C19 farmhouse with good attached buildings: the cart-house and barn are particularly important, built in the spirit of the late C18/early C19 agricultural improvements. A remarkably well-preserved group.