Brook Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Kerry, Powys

Entry Name: Brook Cottage

Location: Located approximately 3km E of Kerry, off the S side and within the cluster of estate buildings at Sawmill, by the side of the brook which passes through the front garden.

Town: Newtown

Community: Kerry (Ceri)

Community: Kerry

Locality: Sawmill

Kerry

Exterior

Built c1860 by the Naylor Estate of Brynllywarch. Brick, with rock-faced stone quoins terminating with an shaped capital, and heavy stone lintels and sills to openings, the first floor windows with a moulded stone cornice on brackets. Brick dentilled eaves and verges. Two storeys, 3 bays, the front symmetrical about a 4-panelled door set off-centre in the elevation, and having a paned overlight. Sixteen-paned sashes. Two brick stacks.

Not accessible at time of inspection (January 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved example of the larger estate house within the cluster of other estate housing which are similar in style to Nos 1-6 Springfield.