Lower Honkley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rossett, Wrexham

Entry Name: Lower Honkley Farmhouse

Location: Located close to the road to the north side of Stringer's Lane between Cherry Cottage and Honkley Hall Cottages. Reached from Burton Green along Cobblers Lane which forms a junction with Stringer's La

County: Wrexham

Community: Rossett (Yr Orsedd)

Community: Rossett

Locality: Burton

Pulford

History

Sub-medieval cruck-framed house with late C18/early C19 additions. Unoccupied at time of re-survey in 1995.

Exterior

Single-storey and attic timber-framed dwelling externally rebuilt in stone and brick with stone plinth. Pitched slate roof. Cross-shaped plan with sub-medieval section to central axis, and possibly southern porch projection. Northern section is brick with dentilated cornice. Catslide roof to northern section of projecting western bay. New hardwood doors and windows c1995.

Interior

Entrance from south into single bay with exposed wattle-and-daub partition wall set into box-frame timber structure. Wattle-and-daub protected under glazed frame. Central bay gives onto room with lower floor to east with large open fire constructed with stone side-walls and bevelled wooden lintel. To the north small spreading stone steps lead down into further room with stone fireplace. Floor joists and heavy bevelled beams exposed throughout. To the second floor evidence of three bay cruck with top brace and heavy timber side purlins. Middle cruck has no infill above top brace to allow increased light and ventilation. Wide floor boards and dog-leg staircase.

Listed notwithstanding alterations as a surviving example of a sub-medieval cruck-framed dwelling.