Clifton

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Arth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Clifton

Location: Situated backing onto the low seaside cliff on the W bank of the Arth, the northernmost building on this side.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Dyffryn Arth

Locality: Aberarth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

History: Mid C19 pair of well-proportioned houses, forming a short terrace.

Description: Colourwashed and whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, and three stone stacks. Two-storey, five-window range.

Clifton has three-window range with ridge stack between second and third bays, colourwashed front and painted stucco flanking strips. Manteg has two-window range, whitewashed and right end added lean-to. Hornless 12-pane sashes. Clifton has centre 3-panel door with overlight, Manteg door in left bay with 3-pane overlight.

A little altered pair of regional Georgian style houses, the position of the chimney stack suggesting that possibly Clifton was once two houses.