Y Glyn Factory

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Arth, Ceredigion

Community: Dyffryn Arth

Locality: Aberarth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Exterior

History: 1865 former woollen mill, built by John Phillips of Lanlas, tenant here and at Aberarth Mill, land owned by Hon. G. Edwardes, as part of the Neuadd, Oakford, estate. Mill was operated by Rowland Pugh from 1866, and by his family until c1957.

Description: Whitewashed rubble stone with hipped slate roof. Square plan, single-storey front with door, ground-level square opening and two doors. Outbuilding attached to right corner with gable at right angles. One door. Side has first floor 12-pane sash. Rear wall is two-storey with loft door above window-door-window. Rounded corner to right. Set back to right is S side of main building. Two-storey here with two loft lights over two windows and centre broad door. Long rectangular opening to right and lean-to beyond, with door. Rear is over steep bank of minor stream. NE single storey outbuilding with breast-shot water-wheel on W side. Power for mill came from Arth, via a leat, and a concrete channel over stream gully.

A relatively early purpose-built woollen mill which retains its regional character.

Reference: Ceredigion 11 1992 366-9