Gwyneira with attached farm buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Caersws, Powys

Entry Name: Gwyneira with attached farm buildings

Location: The house is aligned along the road encircling the churchyard, approximately 75m from its junction with the B.4568 to Newtown, and is at the S end of a range of farm buildings.

Community: Caersws (Caersŵs)

Community: Caersws

Locality: Llanwnog

Caersws

History

The house, of two bays with a lobby-entry plan, has an added first floor jettied gable incised with the weathered initials and date EI 1664, now overpainted.

Exterior

Painted brick and stone, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 2 bays, the boarded door in a heavy frame opposite the axial stack. Paned C20 timber windows with opening casements. The parlour to the right has a chamber above with gable jettied on stepped timber brackets, and the gable apex further jettied, with scrolled brackets carrying a moulded bressumer, square panel framing, and raking struts carrying the principal rafters, with a single tier of purlins. The stack has two diagonally set brick stacks. Two lean-to's across the rear elevation, and a hand pump outside the back door.

Attached to the N end, a range of weather boarded timber framed and random slated farm buildings, comprising five bays, with storage lofts, the front having 6 doors and 2 pitching openings to the upper level.

Interior

Interior of house and farm building range not accessible at the time of initial inspection (May 1996). Interior of farm buildings range subsequently inspected June 2010; divided by timber framing into 5 bays; framing survives largely intact with simple strut roof trusses. 2 doors to left give 5 access to what were presumably stabling, right hand door gives access to small room with feed rack and has a door inserted alongside to its right, probably mid C20th, giving access to a small full depth room. Three doors further to the right are for a pair of stalls with central feeding passage, the stalls and feeding trough surviving.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a small scale and late example of a main-range and cross-wing type of house, and one of the very few smaller houses with dated timber framing, and retaining farm buildings in the street. Of group value with the church and other small scale buildings around the churchyard.