Llwyn-Cadfor

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyfriog, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Llwyn-Cadfor

Location: Situated at end of track off by-road: junction some 0.3km S of Bryngwenith chapel (W side).

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llandyfriog (Llandyfrïog)

Community: Llandyfriog

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Henllan

History

C17/early C18, remodelled and front range added in early C19. Old home of the ap Rhys family, who obtained it through marriage with Eva, heiress of David ap Owen ap Medd of Llwyn- Cadfor. The present house is clearly indicated on the 1844 Tithe map: owner/occupier, John Beynon (157 acres).

Exterior

Smooth rendered unpainted main elevations. Slate roofs. Late C19 buff brick gable chimney stacks to front range, broad rubble gable stack to gable of rear wing. Two and a half storey 3-bay front range with 12-pane horned sash windows to ground floor and 4-pane horned sashes to first floor. Slate sills. C20 half-glazed door with plain overlight.

Rubble right end with 6/3 hornless sash window. Left end with 4-pane horned sash to gable.

Rear wing with earlier origins, of similar height to above (probably raised in the early C19). Two bay W facade, offset to right. C20 door to right, 12-pane hornless sash window to left: similar sash above with small C20 window to right. Attic with two 2-light 4-pane casement windows. Slate sills. Rear side of wing with dairy outshut having C20 glazing, except for 6-pane casement to first floor left.

Interior

Of chief note is the main room of the rear wing (kitchen), which has well moulded large oak beams with stop-chamfers and crudely scratch-moulded joists. The moulding, between two steps is convex in profile. Probably this C17/18 ceiling was reordered during the C19 remodelling. Massive inglenook with chamfered timber bressumer. Dairy with slate cooling-slab. Good early C19 detail to front range. 6-panel doors to ground floor. Hallway with pair of segmentally headed timber arches, one containing the cellar door with a plaster branch motif in relief to the tympanum. The other arch gives access to the early C19 stick-baluster staircase (4 flights): simple turned newels, scrolled tread-ends. Collarbeam roof to rear wing, roughly chamfered trusses resting on wall-posts, mortice and tenon apexes: pegged joints and iron cramps. The rest of the roof is boarded in.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantial and important farmhouse, containing good detail of the C17/18 and early C19.