The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Troedyraur, Ceredigion

Community: Troedyraur

Locality: Llangynllo

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd Lewis

History

Later C18 and earlier C19 rectory, the front range probably earlier C19, the back C18, probably in two phases.

History:

Exterior: Whitewashed roughcast with slate roofs, and whitewashed stone end stacks. Timber eaves brackets. Two-storey, three-window front range with hornless 12-pane sashes to first floor, two later C19 canted bays and later C19 timber porch to ground floor. Bays are corniced with 2-4-2-pane sashes. Porch has chamfered posts, side-lights and top-lights to front. Earlier C19 6-panel door within, the top two panels diamond-traceried and glazed. Rear has gabled stair tower with arched window.
Rear NW wing, in two sections, taller end range, each 2-window, 2-storey with N end stacks, and 12-pane sashes, the left ground floor sash C20 replacing a door. Lean-to rear dairy.

Interior:

Interior

Front range has centre passage with reeded ceiling border, paired N end arches with timber fluted pilasters, one to stair, other to slate-floored space under stairs. Stick-baluster stairs with ramped rails and thin column newels. One flight up, short return and landing rails. 6-panel doors. Rear ground floor rooms have oak joists and large N end fireplace each. Plank door into dairy. Salt cupboard next to inner room fireplace.

Listed as a well-preserved earlier C19 rectory with good interior detail and earlier rear ranges.