No 1 Rhyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Troedyraur, Ceredigion

Entry Name: No 1 Rhyd

Location: Situated some 2.5 km NNW of Ffostrasol, on E side of A 486, fronting onto minor road running E to Capel Cynon church and Talgarreg.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Troedyraur

Locality: Capel Cynon

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd Lewis

History

Early C19 house, marked on 1837 Llandysiligogo Tithe Map as Capel Cynon Inn, said to have been known as The Grange Inn in late C19.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, and brick end stacks. Two-storey, three-window tall front of plate glass sashes with marginal glazing bars, and centre ledged door. All openings have recessed painted voussoirs and keystones. Slate sills. Arched stair light centre rear, blocked first floor window to left. Ground floor lean-to, rear wall in bank. NW single storey rear wing with N end stack. W side of wing has two windows and door. N end fireplace had plaster fire-hood on timber beam.

In poor condition 1995.

Included as a good example of a regional village house in late Georgian style.