No 18, Oakmount

A Grade II Listed Building in Gresford, Wrexham

Entry Name: No 18, Oakmount

Location: Situated in its own grounds close to the end of Sunnyridge Avenue which is on the uphill side of Marford.

County: Wrexham

Community: Gresford (Gresffordd)

Community: Gresford

Locality: Marford

Built-Up Area: Gresford

Rossett

History

Built in 1936 for Mr J Ellis of Rossett, the house was designed by Wilfrid Beeston architect of Prenton and the builder was J Parker of Chester. The house takes advantage of its commanding hillside site to give views across the valley.

Exterior

Modern Movement style flat-roofed house with irregular plan with curved bays. 2 and 3-storeys with enclosed roof-top solarium; smooth cement-render with exposed brick plinth and chimney detailing. Original fenestration with Crittall-type metal windows. Elevation to the road has asymmetrically placed entrance with original door flanked by two windows. Above is a simple shaped canopy, and on the 1st floor is a tall window. To the right there is one window to the upper floor and two windows to ground floor. A third storey is set back and attached to the solarium which originally may have been open and is now glazed. Garden elevation has a boldly projecting two-storey curved bay with Crittall-style metal French windows. To the left is an attached lower range with garage doors and a window over.

Interior not accessible at time of inspection (January 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a rare British example of a well-designed and little altered Modern Movement style house.