Milestone W of Maesyderwyn Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandinam, Powys

Entry Name: Milestone W of Maesyderwyn Lane

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located in the road verge, 3Km from Llanidloes, and some 75m W of the minor road junction to Maesyderwyn.

Community: Llandinam

Locality: Dolwen

Llanidloes

History

The Newtown to Llanidloes road was turnpiked in 1769 as the First District under the Montgomery Turnpike Acts. The mile marker stones were erected subsequent to this.

Exterior

A rectangular pillar of sandstone, approximately 0.6m high, inscribed on the face 11/NEWT/LLANI/2 1/2 .

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a small number of surviving milestones and illustrative of the road management system initiated in the C18.