Gilfach cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandinam, Powys

Entry Name: Gilfach cottages

Location: The cottages stand close to the main Llandinam to Llanidloes road, approximately 3Km S of Llandinam village.

Community: Llandinam

Locality: Nant penrhuddlan

Llandinam

Exterior

Pair of two early C18 cottages, timber framed with whitened infill panels and slate roof, and added N end bay covered with corrugated iron. Each cottage consists of 2 narrow bays, with a shared stack on the party wall. The framing is 3 panels high, raised by a further panel, and angle braces at the SW end. The lower panel is weatherboarded throughout, and the S gable is covered with corrugated iron.
The S cottage retains its boarded door; both have small timber porches, but the door of the N cottage has been replaced. C19 Paned timber windows. To the rear, a lean-to service extension for full length.

Not accessible at time of inspection (April 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved example of repetitive plan building, employing a late use of timber framing, probably erected for estate workers in the early C18.