Marchwiel Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

County: Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Wrexham

History

Possibly on the site of the residence of Edward Broughton in 1700. Anomalies in the fenestration and change of brick type in the rear elevation suggest the house may have been remodelled and reorientated in the early C19.

Exterior

Simple restrained early C19 style. Brick in Flemish bond, slate roof with twin hips to rear and wide boarded eaves, brick chimneys. Rectilinear plan, 2 storeys. Elevation to road is symmetrical with lower 2 storey service wing attached to left. Windows are 12-pane sashes with stone cills, central door with wooden pedimented surround and overlight. Right hand return has similar windows, that to the upper floor right hand side is blind. Rear elevation shows signs of alteration. It has a central door, on the left 1 12-pane sash per floor, to the right a tripartite window of late C19 character, on the upper floor above the door and to the right are casement windows.

Interior not accessible at time of 1996 survey.

Listed as a good example of an early C19 house, and for historical associations.