Walled Garden and Bothy at Marchwiel Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Marchwiel Hall

Wrexham

History

Remains of C18 walled garden, mid C19 additions including attached bothy and range of lean-to heated greenhouses.

Exterior

Garden wall, red brick stretcher bond stepped with curved sweeping sandstone coping stones. To N of wall mid C19 bothy, red brick with dentil cornice and slate roof. 2 storey with attic. Unusually ornate mid C19 cast-iron gothic traceried windows to ground floor and attic. Brick stack to rear with terracotta pot. To left of doorway lean-to sheds associated with greenhouses comprising boiler house and potting sheds. To S of wall range of late C19 greenhouses.

Bothy contains simple mid C19 fireplace and wooden staircase to attic floor.

Listed for group value with Marchwiel Hall and the adjoining stables.