Combined Pigsties and Hen House at New Sontley Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Erddig

Wrexham

Probably early C19, some alteration later C20.

Exterior

Red brick, slate roof, moulded stone capping to pigsty yard wall. Monopitch shed; S end has 2 small openings at ground level for poultry and a door in the left hand return elevation. The remainder of the range consists of 4 pigsties with paired doors in yard walls. Each sty is served by an external bowl mounted on a brick plinth which connects to internal ceramic chute and feeding trough. The bowls are ceramic except that at the S end which is stone. Simple paired entrances under cambered arches give to the shed. The yard dividing walls have been damaged.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an example of a combined pigsty and henhouse and for group value with New Sontley Farmhouse and former stable.