Screen and gates closing the formal garden at Erddig

A Grade II* Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Erddig

Wrexham

History

The screen and gates were brought from Stansty Park, Gwersyllt in 1908 and erected at the Forest Lodge entrance after repair. They are attributed to Robert Davies of Wrexham. Restored and moved to their present position by the National Trust during the 1970s. It has been suggested that the gates may have originated at Erddig and that they were moved to Stansty in 1972.

Exterior

Wrought and cast iron construction painted black with some gilding; centrally placed gates flanked by railings. The main section of the gate is arranged in 3 vertical tiers of decorative uprights interspersed with scrollwork and drop leaf motives. Overthrow topped by ball finial and incorporates motives such as orange leaves and rinceau. Handle and lock plates contain reclining lion. Side railings topped by continuous cresting of scrollwork and twisted finials with section of horizontal work containing foliate motive. Railings interspersed with further decorative elements.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as an early C18 ironwork probably designed by Robert Davies, and now as part of the setting of the house and formal garden.

Group value with Erddig and with the garden structures of the E front of the house.