Bryn Erfyl and Tynllan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanerfyl, Powys

Entry Name: Bryn Erfyl and Tynllan

Location: Located behind the lychgate to the Church, at an angle to the main road.

Community: Llanerfyl

Llanerfyl

History

Two houses forming part of a terrace. It is thought that the present buildings were constructed later than 1850 as they do not appear on the 1850 Tithe Map which shows others in this location. They are shown on the Ordnance Survey, 2nd edition, map of 1901.

Exterior

2 houses, each comprising a two unit plan and both of 2 storeys. 4 chimney stacks, 1 at or near the end of each house.

Bryn Erfyl: Symmetrical plan with central doorway. Slate roof with brick gable end chimney stacks. Random rubble masonry in large blocks. Gable end rendered with rough cast and painted white. Upper storey timber windows, beneath the eaves: 2 casement windows with 16 panes, and central narrow 8 pane window. Ground floor has 2 tripartite cast iron windows, each section with 8 panes, under segmental brick arches 2 bricks thick. Chamfered brick sills. Modern front door and porch. Rear: the eaves are lower at the rear than at the front. There is a small extension to the rear. There are 3 dormers to the upper storey, all with sash windows.

Tynllan: Random rubble masonry, but smaller and paler coloured stones than those used in Bryn Erfyl. It appears to have been built against Bryn Erfyl but there is evidence for many changes in the building fabric. Upper storey has 3 wooden casement windows with 16 panes beneath the eaves. (There may once have been 4 windows.) Ground floor has 3 wooden casement or fixed light windows under segmental brick arches, one brick thick. The one to the left of the front door has 12 lights. Plain stone sills. Wooden, panelled half lit door under segmental brick arch, immediately below 2nd window from the left, thus making a non-symmetrical plan. The rear is similar to front but with the addition of a small lean-to. There is a further range extending from the N gable which is probably a later addition. It contains long, horizontal windows with small panes.

Listed for their townscape value and as part of a group with the Church and lychgate.