Felin Geri House

A Grade II Listed Building in Beulah, Ceredigion

Community: Beulah

Locality: Cwm Cou

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Newcastle Emlyn

History

Earlier C19 miller's house of Felin Geri Mill. Owned by Lloyd family of Cilgwyn to earlier C19, remained with Lloyds when Cilgwyn passed to Hall (Fitzwilliams) family. 1879 lease from Thomas Lloyd of Plasybridell to David Jones specifies repairs to house.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs, and stone end stacks, larger to right. Long two-storey, three-window front with hornless 9-pane sashes above, 12-pane sashes below and centre ledged door. Timber lintels to lower openings, upper windows under eaves. Rubble stone left end wall. Service range to similar roof-line to right, with first floor small 4-pane window to left and outside steps to loft door to right. Door breaking eaves under gable. Door to ground floor left, with timber lintel. Broad former cart-entry to end wall, with timber lintel.

Main house has narrow front garden enclosed by whitewashed rubble wall.

Listed as a good traditional house of the earlier C19. Group value with Felin Geri Mill.