Coach-House and Bellcote Range between second and third Courts at Noyadd Trefawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Beulah, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Coach-House and Bellcote Range between second and third Courts at Noyadd Trefawr

Location: Situated on N side of middle courtyard, the rear forming S side of upper courtyard, N of Noyadd Trefawr.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Beulah

Community: Beulah

Locality: Neuadd Cross

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Blaenporth

History

Early to mid C19 pair of outbuildings in line, the upper one, facing middle, stable court, was tack-room and coach-house, the lower one added later, facing outer farm court, was lofted cart-shed. Now residential. Not apparently marked on 1841 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roofs. Two ranges, upper W range, tack-room and coach-house, single storey with ridge stone stack. A short SW return with blocked door, now window, links to Stable Cottage, then S front has tack-room with ledged door and 4-pane window, timber lintels. To right, two broad elliptical-arched coach-entries with stone voussoirs and rebated angles. C20 stone infill with double doors to left and window to right.
Lower range to right is set back, with lower roof line, though two storeys because of slope. E end stone bellcote with arch, plain cornice and slightly concave gabled stone cap. S front has big outside stone loft stairs with slate treads. Iron rails with acorn finials. Loft door to right of centre breaking eaves under stone gable. Timber lintel. Casement under eaves to left. Ground floor has casement to right of steps. N side, to third court (main farm-yard), has three elliptical-arched cart-entries with stone voussoirs, infilled with rubble stone and casement windows. First floor casement pair each side and single casement centre, all under eaves, C20 openings. A straight joint to right shows that lower building is added. Rear of upper building is windowless apart from small C20 opening under eaves. A short N return has door with overlight facing E. A later cow-house runs N.

Group value with other outbuildings at Noyadd Trefawr.