Courtyard Flats

A Grade II Listed Building in Stackpole, Pembrokeshire

Community: Stackpole and Castlemartin

Locality: Stackpole Court

Bosherston

100 m SW of the site of Stackpole Court.

The stable and coach-house block of Stackpole Court, extensively rebuilt in 1843-4 to the designs of Henry Ashton.

Description: A symmetrical block with a double-depth eleven-bay stable range at the N and two rear wings originally containing coach-houses, harness rooms, gun room, stairs etc. Main elevation faced in local limestone ashlar, point-finished with chisel-drafted margins, other elevations originally similar but recently rendered and painted. Flat voussoir heads to all front elevation windows. Rougher stone plinth to the main elevation, hammer-dressed, probably retained from the previous stable block. Windows above are recessed with sashes of three panes, windows below have sashes of six panes. The exterior form and especially the front elevation to the N were preserved in the conversion of this building to flats by the National Trust.

The roof-space is now a bat-colony, and designated a Site of Special Scientific Interest.

Entrance archway: Coach-entrance through the central archway. This bay slightly advanced and heightened. Clock tower above, on a square base, with chamfered corners. Lead-covered cupola above, with an elliptical profile. Iron weather vane above a copper ball. The main arch is semicircular-headed. Simple cornice above archway and at top of the clock tower. At centre a small tablet but no inscription.

Rear wall to courtyard with central piers and gate.

Listed as the most important surviving part of the 1840s improvements at Stackpole Court. Listed also for group value with the other survivals of the Stackpole Court buildings.

Reference: NT (Stackpole) Information