Hill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Manorbier, Pembrokeshire

Community: Manorbier

Locality: Hill Farm

Manorbier

600 m SE of Manorbier Village, reached via a lane commencing opposite to the village hall.

Description. C18 farmhouse of 2-storeys and an attic. Range of 3 windows facing N. Rendered masonry with renovated slate-hanging on the W elevation. Slate roof with a chimney at the left end only. Cornice of bricks set diagonally to form simple dentils.

The arrangement of the front windows and the central main door is symmetrical but slightly offset to the left. The attic lacks windows at the front and there is a deep blank between eaves and windows. The attic is now lit by one gable-end window at the let end only.

The windows have 6-pane hornless sashes with much surviving old glass. Stone sills. The front door is of 4 panels, the lower ones being flush. Storm porch at front with glazed double outer doors.

The house has been extended to the rear under a catslide roof. At the left (E) is a 2-storey wing, at the front of which is a very large chimney, approximately 1.6 m square at the top. Its main oven is o the W side overlapping the main part of the house, and has a slated sloping roof. The chimney may be a survival from an earlier house on the site.

Listed as a large C18 farmhouse with an interesting earlier chimney.

Reference: Smith, Houses of the Welsh Countryside (1988) map 28 and fig.159 a.