Ruins adjacent to Church Hill Cottage, Ruin D

A Grade II Listed Building in Manorbier, Pembrokeshire

Community: Manorbier (Maenorbŷr)

Community: Manorbier

Locality: Manorbier Village

Manorbier

History

On the site of Church Hill Cottage is structural evidence of perhaps 5 buildings. It is traditionally thought that these buildings are (or incorporate remains of) a grange established after Sir John de Barri granted the Church to the Priory of Monkton in 1301.

In addition to the cottage itself [which is separately listed] there are (A) a building in tandem to the cottage to its E; (B) a building to the S of ‘A’ and at right-angles to it; (C) a building lying to its S; and (D) a building at the SW corner of the cottage garden. The Churchyard and the cottage site are both recorded as Rectorial Glebe in the 1840 Tithe Survey. Fenton (1810) refers to ‘no small remains of some chantry or collegiate building there being one large building still covered with a vaulted roof but entirely open to the west.’

Building ‘D’ is a wall fragment with a window, incorporated now in the W wall of the garden.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a set of buildings in a very important historical relationship to Manorbier Church and also for group value with Church Hill Cottage.