Coach-house and stables at Castell-du

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnnen, Ceredigion

Town: Lampeter

Community: Llanwnnen

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanwnen

History

Early C19 coach-house and stable range, probably contemporary with the house, built 1831 for Thomas Hughes. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof and W end squared-stone bellcote with arched opening and eroded top. Long two-storey range with three square boarded 2-light loft lights under eaves, the left two closer-spaced. Ground floor has shuttered two-light window to left with cambered head and stone voussoirs, set to left of loft window above. Then broad arched coach-entry with stone voussoirs, aligned with window above, and to right window with stone voussoirs aligned with window above. 8-pane top-light, boarded below. To rear is low gabled tack-room with N end stone stack and shuttered 2-light W window.

Interior

Interesting plan with centre coach-house and access to stables from within. Left stable has stalls for two horses, right has become a loose-box. Ledged doors, cobbled floors. Stairs to loft from back of coach-house.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a formal early C19 estate building, part of a very good group of outbuildings at Castell-du.