Barn and Cart-Shed range at Castell-du

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnnen, Ceredigion

Town: Lampeter

Community: Llanwnnen

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanwnen

History

Early C19 range of barn and lofted cart-shed, probably built after 1831 for Thomas Hughes. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof. Long range with barn to left and lofted cart-shed to right. Barn has window with timber lintel to left, then broad ledged door with stone voussoirs to cambered head, and then vent loop. Cart-shed section to right has two cambered-arched cart entries with stone voussoirs and keystones. One 2-light loft window above and between. E end outside stairs to ledged loft door. Stone voussoirs. SW end has window with stone voussoirs. Structural crack NW. Rear has tall timber-lintel cart-entry to barn, part blocked, window to right and lean-to to left.

Interior

Barn section has loft on left, formerly on both sides. Seven pegged collar trusses and double purlins to roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C19 barn and cart-shed range, part of the estate farm group at Castell-du. Group value.