Ty'n y Bryn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Tregynon, Powys

Entry Name: Ty'n y Bryn Farmhouse

Location: On the E side of a minor road between Tregynon and Newtown, approximately 1km S of parish church, and reached by a short farm road.

Community: Tregynon

Community: Tregynon

Locality: Ty'n y Bryn

Tregynon

History

Said to have been the home farm of Gregynog Estate. Constructed in unreinforced concrete by Henry Hanbury-Tracy, probably c1870 when part of the Gregynog Estate, but first shown on 1886 Ordnance Survey. Hanbury-Tracy's use of the material at Gregynog was intended to demonstrate the benefits of building in concrete, which it was said reduced the cost of a house by nearly a half compared to brick or stone. The concrete was made from river gravel and brick fragments bonded with cement. It was laid in wet courses directly onto the wall using timber shuttering and finished with a skim coat of render. Concrete was also used for chimneys and partition walls. The front originally had mullioned and transomed windows.

Exterior

Consisting of a main W range with 2 wings behind; 2-storeys of unreinforced concrete with tiled roof. 4-window, tile hung front with gabled outer bays and large half dormer in the centre. Concrete stacks to L and R, part replaced in brick; ball finials on the gables. The half dormer has 2 windows, the outer bays have wider windows; in the lower storey are 2-light windows in the outer bays and 2 narrow windows flanking the porch. The fenestration consists entirely of insertions into earlier openings. The porch is centrally placed, with a gable painted black and white to imitate timber framing. The S wing, a former dairy, has 2x3-light windows with lattice glazing in the lateral wall, and similar windows in the upper and lower storey of the gable. The L elevation of the main range has a gable painted black and white, and narrow windows in each storey with inserted fenestration. The N wing has an end concrete stack, a half dormer and replaced windows. A subsidiary wing is attached to the gable of the N wing.

Interior

Timber stairs in central stair hall and above the dairy; timber roof trusses. The dairy has original tiled walls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alterations, for its experimental and pioneering use of unreinforced concrete for a substantial farmhouse, and for the special interest of the group formed by the house and its farm buildings. The building also makes an important contribution to the surviving group of concrete buildings in Tregynon.