Tregynon School Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Tregynon, Powys

Entry Name: Tregynon School Boundary Wall

Building Class: Education

Location: Located at a junction of 2 minor roads 50m SW of parish church. The wall forms the S and E boundary of the school, and extends W to the front of the School House.

Community: Tregynon

Community: Tregynon

Built-Up Area: Tregynon

Tregynon

History

Constructed with the school in 1871 in unreinforced concrete by Henry Hanbury-Tracy as part of the Gregynog Estate. Hanbury-Tracy's use of the material on the Gregynog Estate was intended to demonstrate the economic benefits of building in concrete. The concrete was made from river gravel and crushed brick bonded with cement. It was laid in wet courses directly onto the wall using timber shuttering and finished with a thin skim coat of render.

Exterior

The wall is of rendered concrete with saddleback coping, with large unrendered blank panels in which the use of crushed brick creates gives a reddish hue. On the E side the wall is swept up to gateposts with pyramidal caps. N of this a new gateway allowing vehicular access was inserted late C20.

Reasons for Listing

Of special interest for its experimental use of concrete, and for group value with Tregynon School and the School House.