Ty'n y Cwm

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberhafesp, Powys

Entry Name: Ty'n y Cwm

Location: Off the E side of a narrow lane which leads NW from the hamlet of Bethel. Located alongside a stream in a low lying position with a steep hill to the rear. Accessed via a footpath.

Community: Aberhafesp (Aberhafesb)

Community: Aberhafesp

Locality: Mynydd Llwtgoed

Caersws

History

c1840-50, and first shown on the Ordnance Survey Map of 1886. Possibly two cottages originally, but this is thought to be unlikely because only one doorway appears to be original, and there is only one stack which could not have served 2 dwellings.

Exterior

House and byre orientated E-W. Random masonry under a slate roof with red brick axial stack. Two storey, 3-window range. There are 2 doorways under rounded voussoired heads positioned off centre, containing wood planked doors. One is located to the E of the central window and is probably the principal door. The second doorway is immediately to the right of the W window and appears to have been added later. The stone arch is supported by the door frame. It is almost opposite the stack, and may effectively be a 'rear' door leading into the kitchen area. The ground floor windows are 6-pane wooden casements under rounded voussoired heads. The upper storey windows are 4-pane wooden casements immediately below the eaves. The rear elevation contains 3 small lights, 2 to the upper storey at the E and W ends and one to the ground floor. Projecting from the rear wall in near alignment with the chimney stack, a stone projection with clay tile capping is, most likely, the bake oven. To the W gable end of the house is a lean-to, partially collapsed, with a wood planked door. To the E is the byre; masonry to the lower storey and timber work above with partial timber cladding. It contains 3 wood planked doors, stable doors, and a hatch.

Interior not accessible at time of inspection (August 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a small early-mid C19 farmhouse, with few alterations and unusually well preserved detail.