Sadgeston Hall and Granary

A Grade II Listed Building in Sageston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Sadgeston Hall and Granary

Location: At N side of the A477 in the village of Sageston, 100 m W of the junction with the B4318. The house is end-on to the road but stands back behind lawns and gardens, with the granary to its rear. There

Town: Tenby

Community: Carew (Caeriw)

Community: Carew

Locality: Sageston

Built-Up Area: Sageston

Carew

History

The older part is an C18 two-storey farmhouse with a rear wing, to which a three-storey part has been added. The property is part of the Carew Estate. It is probably the same as the 'Upper House' in Sageston leased to Thomas Codd in 1769. The tenant in 1840 was John Codd. From the mid-C19 the house and farm were tenanted by the Griffiths family.

In the early C19 a large granary building was added at the N of the house. John Codd, the tenant in 1840, only farmed 21 acres but is described in the Census as a merchant. By 1863 the granary building has been greatly extended to the W side, including the construction of two large corn driers or malting ovens.

House
House partly of three and partly of two storeys, with a range of four windows facing E towards gardens and farmyard. Rough-cast stonework at the front. The S and W walls are slate-hung. Slated roofs. Brick chimneys at the ends of the higher roof and one at the end of the lower roof. Four-pane windows with sashes, late C19. In the older two-storey part one upper window is a nine-pane fixed light. Each part has a separate entrance: the door of the older section is wide and low, vertically boarded, with a timber architrave. The door of the later part is of six panels, in a simple porch with trellis sides.
Granary
A three-storey building of coursed large rubble masonry. Slated roof hipped at the N end. Barred windows and plain boarded doors. At the rear of the ground storey are two very large drying or malting ovens of inverted pyramid form in brickwork with central cockles.

Interior

House: Stairs turret at the rear of the three-storey part; four dogleg flights with a simple handrail on very thin square balusters. Six-panel doors to the ground storey reception rooms, four panel doors elsewhere.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a corn merchant's house retaining its vernacular character, together with an early/mid-C19 granary with additional drying or malting arrangements on an exceptionally large scale.