Ty'r Peg

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ifan, Conwy

Entry Name: Ty'r Peg

Location: Prominently located on the roadside some 300m W of the junction of the A5 with the B 4407 to Ysbyty Ifan.

County: Conwy

Community: Ysbyty Ifan

Locality: Hendre Isaf

Pentrefoelas

History

Early C19 toll house, constructed as one of a series on the new section of the famous London to Holyhead road, built c1815 by Thomas Telford, Engineer. Altered and extended late C19 by Lord Penrhyn of Penrhyn Castle for use as one of a number of keeper's cottages on the estate.

Exterior

Single-storey L-shaped lodge; of rubble construction with shallow-pitched slate roofs, half-hipped to the N and W. These have deep verges and eaves, the latter carried forward on the main (N) side to form a verandah-style porch over the entrance; plain wooden posts with struts. The entrance is to the L of a recessed 4-pane sash window and has a boarded door. To the L of this an advanced cross-wing with recessed 6-pane window to the road side and a blind window above, beneath the overhanging half-hipped roof. Plain 4-pane casement windows with slate lintels to the W and E sides, two to each; two entrances beyond on E, boarded and stable doors. Central stack with 2-stage chimney, rendered below and brown brick above, simply-moulded; weathercoursing.

The interior was not inspected at the time of resurvey (November 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historic interest as a prominently-sited and unusually well-preserved example of a toll house on Telford's important London to Holyhead road.