Stable and Coach-house Range at Bwlchbychan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwenog, Ceredigion

Community: Llanwenog

Locality: Brynteg

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd Owen

History

Lofted coach-house and stable range built in 1850 for John Pugh Pryse, younger brother of Sir Pryse Pryse Bt of Gogerddan, for whom Bwlchbychan was built in 1849-51.

Exterior

Rubble stone with cut sandstone dressings. Two-storey long range with hipped slate roof and flat boarded eaves. Ground floor openings have heads with recessed cut-stone voussoirs and raised keystones. From left: three windows to stable, broad arched stable entry, and one similar centre window, then three similar broad arched coach-entries. Windows are cross-windows with small panes. Arches are elliptical and have simple raised impost blocks. Stable arch has incised inscription "J.P.P. Esq 1850". Four loft lights above, one over stable arch, one over centre window, and two, not aligned over coach-house arches. Small-paned casement pairs.
Ledged double doors with strap hinges to coach-entries. Within stable entry are stairs to loft.
Rear has two first floor windows to left, then wall-face chimney. To right is a parallel rear range also with hipped roof. Three loft windows, similar to those on front, left end cambered-headed window
and door, right end lean-to with raised roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a particularly well-designed coach-house and stable range with fine cut sandstone dressings.