The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire

Community: Saundersfoot

Locality: Saundersfoot Village

Built-Up Area: Saundersfoot

Saundersfoot

History

The house was built in 1925-6, designed by Kenneth Dalgliesh, architect of London, and said to have been commissioned by Mr Vickerman, a prominent local figure, as a wedding present for his son. Its deliberately quaint character is probably intended to express its romantic origin.

Exterior

An Arts and Craft cottage in a self-consciously picturesque English vernacular style. Painted brickwork and complex thatched roof with decorative capping, imparting a strong character to the house through its almost sculptural forms. Picturesque asymmetrical composition, with gabled cross wing to west. Entrance elevation faces N: cross-wing forms advanced right-hand gable, with entrance in thatched porch in its angle with the main range to the left. This is dominated by the projecting tall lateral chimney, tied back to the roof by a thatched gablet. The roof of the main range swoops down low to either side of the E gable return, forming a catslide over the left hand bay of the front elevation. Windows throughout are metal casements with diamond leaded lights. Single-light windows to either side of the stack at ground floor (lighting the inglenook within), and a similar window as swept dormer to right above. Cross wing has similar ground-floor window, and low 3-light window in gable, which is clad at its apex with waney boarding. Secondary entrance in return elevation of cross wing, and windows of 2 and 3 lights beyond it. Tall side wall stack marks junction of kitchen outshut beyond. This has waney-boarded apex to N-facing gable, and thatched roof curved round hipped S gable, which has renewed 3-light window overlooking garden. Garden elevation dominated by the steep gable of the cross-wing, and the sweep of the main roof-line down over the right-hand bay. Gabled wing has 4-light window to ground floor, and stepped 3-light window in waney-boarded gable apex. Doorway alongside the wing (aligned with the main entrance), a battened door with diamond glazed panel, and 2x3-light windows to principle room alongside. Upper windows aligned with the lower windows, but at varying heights. 4-light window on each floor in gabled return.

Interior

Plan comprises narrow through-passage with stairs rising from rear; small study and dining room to right of the passage, with kitchen beyond the dining room, and large principle room to the left. The clear expression of internal walls are exposed painted brick, with robust structural timber: exposed, undecorated beams carry joists directly supporting floor-boards. Rustic joinery, including original doors. Rustic brick and unglazed tile-work corner fireplace in dining room, adorned with Delf tiles; principle room dominated by inglenook fireplace using similar rustic materials and including built-in brick benches.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a distinctive inter-war Arts and Crafts cottage, with a strongly picturesque character derived externally from the expressive composition dominated by the highly modelled thatched roof, and internally from the rustic quality of construction and material. The house retains its original character remarkably intact.