Gate Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire

Location: The N entrance gate lodge to Hean Castle, 1 km N of Saundersfoot.

Community: Saundersfoot

Locality: Hean Castle

Stepaside

History

The gate lodge at the N entrance to Hean Castle was in existence by 1887, and was possibly constructed at a time before the major rebuilding of the Castle in 1876. In the rebuilding the N entrance was demoted and the W entrance became of greater importance, as the natural entrance for family and guests.

Exterior

A single-storey cottage of square plan, with rendered walls, a hipped, nearly pyramidical, roof, and a central brick chimney. Two-window front elevation with a central door. Three-light windows with 12 panes per light, including margin glazing. Above the windows is a label mould with out-turned ends. Four-panel door also with a label-mould. Slate roof with tiles on the ridge and hips.

Listed as a simple but well-detailed gate lodge which is part of a group with Hean Castle.